U.S. Strategic Command

 

Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command Commander, Air Forces Strategic-Air

General Robin Rand

Gen. Robin Rand is Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command (AFGSC) and Commander, Air Forces Strategic, U.S. Strategic Command (USSTRATCOM), Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana.  AFGSC provides strategic deterrence, global strike and combat support to USSTRATCOM and other geographic combatant commands. The command is comprised of more than 33,700 professionals operating at two Numbered Air Forces; eleven active-duty, Air National Guard, and Air Force Reserve wings; the Joint Global Strike Operations Center; and the   Nuclear Command, Control and Communications (NC3) Center.  Weapons systems assigned to AFGSC include all U.S. Air Force Intercontinental Ballistic Missiles and bomber aircraft; UH-1N helicopters, E-4B National Airborne Operations Center aircraft, and the remaining U.S. Air Force NC3 weapons system.  

General Rand entered the U.S. Air Force in 1974 and graduated from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1979. He's had multiple flying assignments;

air liaison officer duty with the U.S. Army; and staff tours on the Joint Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense, and Air Staff. His previous commands include the 36th Fighter Squadron, USAF Weapons School, 8th Fighter Wing, 56th Fighter Wing, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern), and Air Education and Training Command.

General Rand is a command pilot with more than 5,100 flying hours, including more than 470 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in aviation science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1983 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1988 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1990 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1998 Master of Arts degree in national security policy, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2010 Joint Flag Officer Warfighter Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Pinnacle Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - July 1980, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1980 - December 1980, T-37 Pilot, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. January 1981 - May 1984, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. May 1984 - July 1984, AT-38 Pilot, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. August 1984 - January 1985, F-16 Pilot, F-16 training, 63rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. January 1985 - December 1986, F-16 Pilot, 612th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon AB, Spain
7. December 1986 - June 1988, Air Liaison Officer, 3rd Brigade, 1st Armor Division, Bamberg, West Germany
8. July 1988 - October 1988, F-16 Pilot, F-16 training, 311th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
9. October 1988 - December 1989, F-16 Flight Examiner, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
10. January 1990 - April 1990, F-16 Pilot, USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. April 1990 - July 1992, F-16 Weapons Officer, 13th Fighter Squadron; and Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 432nd Operations Support Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
12. August 1992 - September 1994, F-16 Operations Officer, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. September 1994 - July 1995, Operations Officer, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

14. July 1995 - July 1997, Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB Republic of Korea
15. August 1997 - June 1998, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
16. June 1998 - May 2000, Policy Planner, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
17. May 2000 - March 2001, Deputy Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
18. April 2001 - April 2003, Commandant, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
19. May 2003 - May 2004, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, Republic Of Korea
20 June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
21. June 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq
22. August 2007 - August 2009, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. August 2009 - October 2010, Director, Legislative Liaison Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

24. October 2010 - November 2011 Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
25. December 2011 - September 2013, Commander, 12th Air Force, Air Combat Command, and Commander, Air Forces Southern, U.S. Southern Command, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.                                                                

26. October 2013 - Jul 2015, Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph.                                                                                                                                                    

27. July 2015 - September 2017, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

28.  September 2017 - present, Commander, Air Force Global Strike Command, and Commander, Air Forces Strategic, U.S. Strategic Command, Barksdale AFB, La.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 - May 2000, policy planner, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq, as a brigadier general
3. August 2007 - August 2009, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and major general
4. December 2011 - September 2013, Commander, Air Forces Southern, U.S. Southern Command, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., as a lieutenant general

5. September 2017 - present, Commander, Air Forces Strategic Command, U.S. Strategic Command, Barksdale AF, La., as a general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,100
Aircraft flown: Primarily F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Korea Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)
Colombian Air Force Cross of Aeronautical Merit (Grand Cross)
Brazilian Air Force Order of Aeronautical Merit (Grand Officer)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major July 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 1995
Colonel February 1, 2001
Brigadier General January 1, 2006
Major General June 1, 2009
Lieutenant General December 1, 2011
General October 10, 2013


(Current as of October 2017)

Link: Biography in .pdf