U.S. Strategic Command

 

U.S. Strategic Command Honors 2014 Annual Award Winners

By | U.S. Strategic Command Public Affairs | April 28, 2015

OFFUTT AIR FORCE BASE, Neb. – U.S. Navy Adm. Cecil D. Haney, U.S. Strategic Command commander, and U.S. Army Command Sgt. Maj. Patrick Z. Alston, USSTRATCOM senior enlisted leader, recognized the 2014 USSTRATCOM Annual Award winners for their outstanding support to the command’s global strategic missions during a banquet in downtown Omaha, Nebraska, April 24.

Military members and civilians representing USSTRATCOM’s headquarters directorates, functional components and task forces were on hand to witness the award presentations and celebrate the achievements of more than 100 nominees, who were honored at the command level after being selected as the premier performers within their respective categories and units.

During his keynote speech, Haney praised all of the nominees, as well as the leaders and mentors who guide them, for their contributions to maintaining a safe, secure and effective strategic deterrence force.

“There is nothing I enjoy more than the opportunity to recognize the outstanding team of men and women who passionately come to work day after day ready to execute U.S. Strategic Command’s wide range of mission areas, critical to our national security,” he said. “Each of the nominees has contributed and made a difference. They represent the best and the brightest of our all-volunteer force and our civilian work force.”

The 2014 USSTRATCOM Annual Award winners are:

Elite Guardsman of the Year - A1C Flavia Carver, 55th SFS
Soldier of the Year - SPC Rachelle Coryell, HQ USSTRATCOM
Marine of the Year - SGT Joshua Poblanoapple, HQ USSTRATCOM
Senior Sailor of the Year - IS1 Jacob Nash, SJFHQ-E
Junior Sailor of the Year - IT1 Zachary Edwards, HQ USSTRATCOM
12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year (SNCO) - MSgt Joshua Andrus, HQ USSTRATCOM
12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year (NCO) - MSgt, Sarah Morgan, HQ USSTRATCOM
12 Outstanding Airmen of the Year (Airman) - SrA Kara Young, HQ USSTRATCOM
Field Grade Officer of the Year - Maj. Sarah Mountain, HQ USSTRATCOM
Field Grade Officer of the Year (Reservist) - Maj. Lindsey Mahoney, JFCC ISR
Company Grade Officer of the Year - Maj. Elizabeth Neary, JFCC GS
Company Grade Officer of the Year (Reservist) - 1Lt. Theresa Eckard, SCC WMD
Senior-Tier Enlisted of the Year - SMSgt Jonathan Jacob, USCYBERCOM
Senior-Tier Enlisted of the Year (Reservist) - SMSgt Lana Salberg, HQ USSTRATCOM
Nuclear Task Force Senior-Tier Enlisted of the Year - MSgt Calvin Rasor, TF 204
Mid-Tier Enlisted of the Year - MSgt Sarah Morgan, HQ USSTRATCOM
Mid-Tier Enlisted of the Year (Reservist) - TSgt Christopher Merryman, JFCC ISR
Nuclear Task Force Mid-Tier Enlisted of the Year - MT1 Nicki Tagliavento, TF 134
Junior-Tier Enlisted of the Year - SrA Kara Young, HQ USSTRATCOM
Junior-Tier Enlisted of the Year (Reservist) - SrA David Clark, 610 CACS
Nuclear Task Force Junior-Tier Enlisted of the Year - MT3 Christian Southward, TF 144
NTF Missile Security Senior-Tier Enlisted of the Year - SMSgt Paul Stansbury, TF 214
Senior Civilian of the Year - Mr. Ed Milligan, HQ USSTRATCOM
Junior Civilian of the Year - Ms. Peggy Corpman, HQ USSTRATCOM

Special Recognition:

Neptune Award - LCDR Floyd Rinehold, TF 134
DoD Chief Information Officer of the Year - Mr. Martin Doebel, HQ USSTRATCOM
Presidential Rank Award - Mr. Steve Callicutt, HQ USSTRATCOM