U.S. Strategic Command

 

2013 Gen. John P. Jumper Excellence in Warfighting Integration and Information Dominance Award winners

By | U.S. Strategic Command Public Affairs | November 22, 2013

Each year, the Air Force honors individuals and teams in multiple categories with the Gen. John P. Jumper Excellence in Warfighting Integration and Information Dominance Awards.

The Gen. John P. Jumper Excellence in Warfighting Integration Award recognizes individuals for sustained superior performance and outstanding contributions to the integration of Air Force Warfighting and / or operations support capabilities that shorten the kill chain and / or enhance the decision cycle.

The Information Dominance annual awards recognize USAF military members, federal civilian employees, teams, and units for sustained superior performance while providing information dominance and cyberspace operations to Air Force and (or) DoD missions and operations. These high-caliber professionals and organizations can be extremely proud of their accomplishments.

The USSTRATCOM winners are:

General Jumper Officer:
Maj Jason G. Ballard, Deputy Chief, C2 Operations Branch, USSTRATCOM J864, Offutt AFB, NE.

General Jumper Enlisted:
SSgt Fredrick A. Wilson, Advanced Cyber Capabilities Specialist, USCYBERCOM J9, Fort George Meade, MD.

General Jumper Civilian:
Mr. Stan W. Eckart, Information Technology Specialist, USSTRATCOM J864, Offutt AFB, NE.

Information Dominance Outstanding Civilian Manager:
Ms. Mary B. Findlay, Supervisory Info Technology Specialist, USSTRATCOM J864, Offutt AFB, NE.

Information Dominance Outstanding Civilian Specialist:
Mr. Michael J. Wheeler, Information Technology Specialist, USSTRATCOM J864, Offutt AFB, NE.

Information Dominance Outstanding Civilian Technician:
Ms. Cara Jones, Information Technology Specialist, USSTRATCOM J864, Offutt AFB, NE.

Information Dominance Outstanding Cyberspace Operations SNCO:
MSgt Mashonica L. Evans, Joint Operations Center NCOIC, USCYBERCOM J33, Fort George Meade,
MD.

Information Dominance Outstanding Cyberspace Systems SNCO:
MSgt James C. Mendez, Joint Operations Center Lead, USCYBERCOM J613, Fort George Meade,
MD.

Information Dominance Outstanding Cyber Systems Operations NCO:
TSgt Justin C. Nickel, Cyber Systems Operations, USCYBERCOM J363, Fort George Meade, MD.

Information Dominance Outstanding Knowledge Operations Management NCO:
SSgt Rachel M. Faulkner, Knowledge Operations Manager, USSTRATCOM J3C, Offutt
AFB, NE.

Air Force Information Dominance Team:
CDRUSSTRATCOM Ops and Intel Dashboard Team, USSTRATCOM J62, Offutt AFB, NE.

We wish each winner the best of luck as they represent USSTRATCOM at the Air Force-level competition!