Printable version
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter

Brigadier General Richard Evans

Deputy Commander, JFCC-GS
United States Strategic Command Seal

Brigadier General Richard J. Evans III is the Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska.  He is responsible for planning, synchronizing and executing strategic deterrence and global strike operations for the Commander, United States Strategic Command.  This includes maintaining the nation’s strategic deterrence (nuclear) war plan, developing kinetic and non-kinetic strike options during both deliberate and crisis action planning and providing operational control over two Cruise Missile Support Activities.

General Evans received his commissioned in 1984 as a distinguished graduate of the Air National Guard Academy of Military Science.  He has commanded at the detachment, squadron, group and wing levels.  His operational flying assignments include instructor and functional check flight Weapon Systems Officer in the RF-4; and instructor and evaluator Navigator in the KC-135.  His staff assignments include wing-level operations, plans, tactics and personnel assignments; Director of Mobility Forces for NATO Operation Unified Protector; Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard for the Quadrennial Defense Review 2010; Acting Director for Space and Information Superiority at the National Guard Bureau; and National Reconnaissance Office Liaison Officer to U.S. Strategic Command.  He also served as Chair of the Air National Guard’s KC-135 and Space, ISR and Cyber Weapon System Councils and was member of the Air Directorate Field Advisory Council from 2004-2012.

General Evans has commanded expeditionary forces and flown combat missions in the KC-135 supporting Operations Uphold Democracy, Decisive Endeavor, Deliberate Guard, Deliberate Forge, Allied Force, Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom.  He is a graduate of the USAF Fighter Weapons School and master navigator with over 3,700 flying hours, including 153 combat/combat support hours. 

EDUCATION
1984 University of Nebraska-Omaha, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Omaha, Nebraska
1988 United States Air Force Fighter Weapons School, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
1989 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1999 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 U.S. Northern Command, Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Peterson AFB, Colorado
2011 Joint Forces Staff College, Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1984 - August 1985, student, undergraduate navigator training and tactical navigation training, Mather AFB, California
2. August 1985 - May 1986, student, RF-4C Replacement Training Unit, 189th Tactical Reconnaissance Training Flight, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
3. May 1986 - August 1988, RF-4C weapon systems officer and instructor, 173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
4. August 1988 - December 1988, student, USAF Fighter Weapons School, RF-4C Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, 190th Tactical Reconnaissance Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
5. December 1988 - December 1990, RF-4C weapons and tactics officer, 173rd Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
6. December 1990 - August 1993, RF-4C instructor and Chief of Operations Plans, 155th Reconnaissance Group, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
7. August 1993 - December 1993, student, KC-135R Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, California
8. December 1993 - July 1999, KC-135R instructor and evaluator navigator and Chief of Current Operations, 155th Operations Group, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
9. July 1999 - July 2000, Director of Personnel, 155th Air Refueling Wing, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
10. July 2000 - July 2002, KC-135R evaluator navigator and Chief of Current Operations, 155th Operations Group, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
11. July 2002 - January 2005, Commander, Detachment 1, HQ Nebraska Air National Guard, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
12. January 2005 - April 2005, Commander, 170th Operations Support Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
13. April 2005 - August 2005, Acting Director, Space and Information Superiority, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
14. August 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 170th Operations Support Squadron, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
15. July 2007 - September 2007, Commander, 170th Group, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
16. September 2007 - April 2009, Commander, 155th Air Refueling Wing, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
17. April 2009 - August 2009, Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
18. August 2009 – March 2011, Commander, 155th Air Refueling Wing, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
19. March 2011 - June 2011, Director of Mobility Forces and Air Mobility Command Liaison Officer for NATO Operation Unified Protector, NATO Combined Forces Air Command, Izmir, Turkey and Poggio Renatico, Italy   
20. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 155th Air Refueling Wing, Lincoln ANGB, Nebraska
21. June 2012 – September 2013, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Global Operations (J3), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska
22. September 2013 - present, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Nebraska

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  March 2011 - June 2011, Director of Mobility Forces and Air Mobility Command Liaison Officer for NATO Operation Unified Protector, NATO Combined Forces Air Command, Izmir, Turkey, as a Colonel   
2.  June 2012 - September 2103, Mobilization Assistant to the Director, Global Operations (J3), U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a Brigadier General
3.  September 2103 - Present, Deputy Commander, Joint Functional Component Command for Global Strike, U.S. Strategic Command, Offutt AFB, Neb., as a Brigadier General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Master navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft flown: E-6B, KC-135R, RF-4C, RC-135V/W, T-37B, T-43A and F/A-18B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with four bronze oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two silver oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with three bronze stars
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with “M” device and bronze hourglass
NATO Medal with bronze star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1984  Distinguished Graduate, ANG Academy of Military Science
1985  Distinguished Graduate and recipient of the ATC Commander’s and Ira Husik Memorial Trophies, USAF Undergraduate Navigator Training
1985  Distinguished Graduate and recipient of the Top Gun Award, USAF Tactical Navigation Training
1993  Distinguished Graduate, KC-135R combat crew training; member of first all Distinguished Graduate Crew
1994  Distinguished Graduate, KC-135R central flight instructor course

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant October 18, 1984
First Lieutenant October 20, 1986
Captain November 1, 1989
Major January 15, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel March 19, 2000
Colonel July 22, 2004
Brigadier General June 3, 2012

(Current as of September, 2013)