AFGSC announces Global Strike Challenge winners

By 2nd Lt. Victoria Wright | Nov. 20, 2019

BARKSDALE AIR FORCE BASE, La —

Global Strike Challenge 2019 concluded with Air Force Global Strike Command announcing the winners at a scoreposting event here, Nov. 20.

Global Strike Challenge is the world's premier bomber, intercontinental ballistic missile, helicopter operations, maintenance and security forces competition.

The 2nd Bomb Wing at Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana, won the Fairchild Trophy for the best bomb wing for the second time in a row, while the 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom AFB, Montana, won the Blanchard Trophy for the best ICBM wing for the second time in a row.

Other top honors included the Bourland Trophy for the best helicopter squadron, awarded to the 54th Helicopter Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota, the Charlie Fire Team Trophy for best security forces, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, and the Ellis Giant Sword Trophy for the best bomber maintenance, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota.

Malmstrom AFB won the Spirit Bell Trophy for the best team spirit.

For the first time, the Doolittle Trophy for innovation excellence, formerly known as the Innovation Trophy, was presented to the 341st Missile Wing at Malmstrom AFB, Montana. This trophy recognizes the innovation efforts of the base and their dedication to staying competitive in the 21st century.

The community of Shreveport and Bossier presented the Barksdale Trophy to Minot, North Dakota which surrounds Minot AFB. The Barksdale Trophy is presented to the community that best supports an Air Force Global Strike Command wing.

This year’s GSC focused on great power competition and AFGSC Commander Gen. Tim Ray’s “fight the base” initiative from the command’s 2020 strategic plan. Fight the base focuses on reinvigorating and revising wing exercise programs to strengthen preparedness for potential attacks and threats.

Participants in the 2019 Global Strike Challenge included AFGSC’s nine wings plus units from Air Combat Command, Air Force Reserve Command and the Air National Guard.

GLOBAL STRIKE CHALLENGE

Category

Winner

Fairchild Trophy for Best Bomb Wing

2nd Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

Blanchard Trophy for Best ICBM Wing

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Klotz (Best ICBM and Helicopter Operations)

90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

Security Forces

 

Charlie Fire Team Trophy

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best Security Forces Mental and Physical (MAP) Challenge Trophy.

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best Security Forces Marksmanship Trophy

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best Security Forces Tactics Trophy

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best M4 Shooter

TSgt Scott Wildenhain, 2nd Security Forces Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

Best M9 Shooter

SSgt James Hillman, 153 CACS, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

Best M24 Shooter

SSgt Jordan Valentine, 7th Security Forces Squadron, Dyess, AFB, Texas

Best M320 Shooter

SSgt Blake Barley, 5th Security Forces Squadron, Minot AFB, North Dakota

ICBM Trophies

 

Operations

 

Linhard Trophy (Best ICBM Ops Cew)

321st Missile Squadron, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

Neary (best EWO Crew)

321st Missile Squadron, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

McMahon (Best Weapons System Crew)

12th Missile Squadron, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Maintenance

 

Blackburn

91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best ICBM Missile Handling Team

91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best ICBM Electro-Mechanical Team

90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

Best ICBM Missile Communications Team

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best Missile Wing Nuclear Weapons MUNS team

91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best ICBM Facilities Maintenance Section Team

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Helicopter Trophies

 

Bourland (Best Helicopter Squadron)

54th Helicopter Squadron, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best Aerial Interdiction

54th Helicopter Squadron, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best Convoy Response

54th Helicopter Squadron, 91st Missile Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best Security Response

40th Helicopter Squadron, 341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Best Fires Observer

SrA Jacob Weaver, 90th SSPTS, 90th Missile Wing, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyoming

Bomber Trophies

 

Operations

 

LeMay (Best Bomb Squadron)

343rd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

Mitchell (Best Bomb)

343rd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

Linebacker (B-52 Squadron)

343rd Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

Eaker (Best B-1 Squadron)

34th Bomb Squadron, 28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

Tibbets (Best B-2 Squadron)

110th Bomb Squadron, 131st Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

Bartsch (Best Electronic Countermeasures)

9th Bomb Squadron, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

Maintenance

 

Ellis Giant Sword (Best Bomber Maintenance)

28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

Best Conventional Munitions Maintenance Team

28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

Best Conventional Aircraft Crew Chief Team

28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota

Best Conventional Weapons Load Team

7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas

Best Bomb Wing Nuclear Munitions Maintenance Team

5th Bomb Wing, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Best Nuclear Aircraft Crew Chief Team

509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missorui

Best Nuclear Weapons Load Team

509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Missorui

Other

 

Doolittle Trophy for Innovation Excellence

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

Barksdale Trophy (awarded to the best community support for an AFGSC base)

City of Minot, Minot AFB, North Dakota

Spirit Bell (awarded to the team who best represents Global Strike Challenge teamwork and esprit de corps)

341st Missile Wing, Malmstrom AFB, Montana